Fall 2017 Class Listing

Schedule: Our classes begin the week of Sunday, September 17, 2017 and occur every week through December 9, 2017 unless otherwise specified. New Spire Arts is closed from the evening of Wednesday, November 22 through Saturday, November 25 for the Thanksgiving holiday. Classes resume their normal schedule on Sunday, November 26. Individual class descriptions reflect the appropriate 11- or 12-week schedule.

Questions: If you have any questions, including about the age ranges for classes, please contact us at play@newspirearts.com or call us at 301-620-4458 and we will be happy to help.

Mondays

5:30 PM to 6:30 PM

Acting Adventures with Tabetha White | K-1st Graders | Register!
Intro To Guitar with Piotr Zielinski | 2nd-4th Graders | Register!
Pickers and Grinners: Blue Grass-Folk with FAME with Rick Hill | 5th-8th Graders | Register!
Ace That Audition: A Prep Class for Future Theatre Majors with Julian Lazarus | 9th-12th Graders | Register!
Musical Theatre Vocal Practice with Delia Zielinski | High School and Adults | Register!
Equinox Dance: Ballet with Bria Comer | Adults | Register!

6:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Acting Adventures with Tabetha White | 2nd-4th Graders | Register!
Shakespeare: The Death Scenes with Julian Lazarus | 5th-8th Graders | Register!
Musical Theatre Character Development with Delia Zielinski | High School and Adults | Register!
Pickers and Grinners Musical Jam with Rick Hill | High School and Adults | Register!
Equinox Dance: Tap with Bria Comer | Adults | Register!

Tuesdays

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Musical Theatre Voice for Future Broadway Stars with Bernadette Harper | 3rd-5th Graders | Register!
Brave New Voices with Elizabeth Bowen | 5th-8th Graders | Register!
Be The Bard with Damon Norko | 8th-12th Graders | Register!
Frederick Salsa with Silvia Yacoubian | Adults | Register!
Noteable Progressions Choir for Adults with Disabilities with Darcy O’Daniel | Adults with Disabilities | Register!

7:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Musical Theatre Voice for Future Broadway Stars with Bernadette Harper | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
Brave New Voices with Elizabeth Bowen | 9th-12th Graders | Register!
Narrative Writing Circle with Rotating Experts | High School and Adults | Register!

Wednesdays

Paired Classes for Parents

Sign up for one or both. These classes are at the same time to give the stay-at-home parent a weekly respite for self-care, social occasions and errands while children are left in an artistically enriching environment. Note: you must register separately for each class.
Yoga for the Soul with Patsy Helmick | 11:00AM to 12:00PM | Adults | Register!
Movers & Makers with Paige Friedeman | 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM | 3 to 5 year olds | Register!

Homeschool Media

Podcasting/Youtube with Kevin Cole | 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM | 3rd-5th Graders | Register!
Podcasting/Youtube with Kevin Cole | 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM | 6th-8th Graders | Register!

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Clickity Clack The Rhythm Train with John Hage | 3rd-5th Graders | Register!
Cool Cats Swing Dance with Jody White | 5th-8th Graders | Register!
Noble Heroes Sketch Comedy with Kevin Cole | 9th-12th Graders | Register!
Artist Development 101 with Zelda Nadine | High School and Adults | Register!

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Young Maestros: Music Composition and Soundtrack Mixing with John Hage | 5th-8th Graders | Register!
Songwriters’ Circle with Rotating Experts | High School and Adults | Register!
Ballroom Basics with Jody White | Adults | Register!

Thursdays

Paired Classes for Parents

Sign up for one or both. These classes are at the same time to give the stay-at-home parent a weekly respite for self-care, social occasions and errands while children are left in an artistically enriching environment. Note: you must register separately for each class.
Lucid Beings Adult Contemporary Dance with Franki Trout Graham & Jeanna Riscigno | 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM | Adults | Register!
Good Times with Karli Cole | 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM | 3 to 5 year olds | Register!

Homeschool

Circus 101 with Mark Lohr | 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM | 3rd-5th Graders | Register!
Sprouting Melodies with Darcy O’Daniel | 10:00 AM to 10:45 AM | 1 to 5 year olds | Register!
Musical Appreciation and Exploration with Darcy O’Daniel | 11:00 AM to 11:45 AM | K-5th Graders | Register!

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Drama Games and Improv with InterAct Story Theatre with Ali Oliver-Krueger with InterAct Story Theatre | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
Fusion Dance with Kwame Opare | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
YouTube 101 with Kevin Cole | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
Puppets for Film Animation with Chris Heady | 6th-8th Graders | Register!

5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Addicted 2 Dance: All Boys Dance Class with Kwame Opare | 6th-12th Graders | Register!
Angst, Blood & Power: Greek Drama with InterAct Story Theatre with Ali Oliver-Krueger with InterAct Story Theatre | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
Puppets for Social Change with Chris Heady | 6-8th Graders | Register!
Podcasting with Kevin Cole | 6th-8th Graders | Register!
Teatro en Español with Jenny Cedeno | 5th-8th Graders | Register!

6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Percussion Dance for the Whole Family with Kwame Opare | Families | Register!
Media Makers’ Circle with Rotating Experts | High School and Adults | Register!

7:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Song & Sign with Adrienne King | 6th-12th Graders | Register!
Professional Podcasting with Castwave Studios | High School and Adults | Register!
The Process with Kwame Opare | High School and Adults | Register!

Saturdays

9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Saturday Morning Jammie Jam with High School Leadership Council | Families | Register!

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Exploring Theatre: Scripts to Improv with Jim Gagne | Adults | Register!

10:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Devising Theatre with Jim Gagne | High School and Adults | Register!

10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Riotous Youth with Bess Kaye (Assisted by Bri Manente) | 6th-12th Graders | Register!

Sundays, 6 Week Sessions

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Adaptive Dance for Kids with Jeanna Riscigno | K-7th Graders | Register!
Sight Reading for Singers with Matt Dohm | 6th-12th Graders | Register!

2:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Adaptive Dance for Teens and Adults with Jeanna Riscigno | High School and Adults | Register!
Train Your Voice for the Stage with Matt Dohm | High School and Adults | Register!